The Anthropological Study of the Consciousness of Cooperation and Common Framework in Depressed Areas of Asian Urban Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2009-2010)
Komazawa Women's University (2008)
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Fuyuki  Waseda University, アジア太平洋研究センター, 助手 (50434387)
Research Collaborator WATARI Junkichi  駒沢女子大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60099546)
KIKUCHI Yasushi  早稲田大学, 名誉教授 (40063698)
HELBLING Jurg  チューリヒ大学, 文化人類学教室, 教授
RACELIS Mary  アテネオ・デ・マニラ大学, フィリピン文化研究所, 研究者
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコミュニティ計画 / スクウォッター / メトロマニラ / 文化人類学 / 貧困地域 / 開発と文化 / 開発研究 / 住宅論 / 設計論 / 都市・地域計画
Research Abstract
In this study, I carried out the anthropological fieldwork on the three main topics, "urban poor and their living spaces", "plural sense of belongings and 'placeness'", and "theory and practice of the common frameworks". I suggested the methodology to analyze human relationships formed in the space with adjacency and examined the face to face relationships among the residents in the shared places in the poor areas in Metro Manila. This study also considered the spatial model as a common framework that makes mutual criticism with the residents possible.