Anthropological Studies on Transnational Movements of Chinese Muslims between Yunnan and Myanmar and the Transformation of their Religious Practices.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Mizuka  Kansai University, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 助教 (10390717)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords移民 / 中国ムスリム / ミャンマー / 中国雲南省 / 雲南系ムスリム / 越境移住 / 周縁 / 中国 / 植民地 / 中国ムスリム(回族) / トランスナショナルな社会空間 / ネットワーク / 文化変容 / アイデンティティ
Research Abstract
This project aimed to investigate the dynamics and the transformation of identity and religious practices of Chinese Muslim migrants by analyzing the correlation among macro, middle, and micro level aspects of their migration. However, the correlation among those three aspects was not clear. Part of the reason why it was not clear is the movements off Chinese Muslims between China and Myanmar were basically practiced on individual level. Thus transnational migration was an aspect of micro level while in actual it was conducted in micro levels. Rather the religious practices and identity were transformed in relation to the neighboring Indian Muslims or under the influence of those who studied in the Middle Eastern countries.