| Project/Area Number |
20720246
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
| Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology |
Principal Investigator |
TERADA MASAHIRO National Museum of Ethnology, 外来研究員 (30399266)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 文化人類学 / 西洋史 / 東洋史 / 日本史 / 歴史表象 / ナショナルストリー / 博物館 / 展示 / ナショナルヒストリー / ナショナル・ヒストリー / イギリス / 建築 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, I researched on how national history is represented in museums. In Japan, history museums have already firmly rooted in the society, but the study of representation of national history in museums is not so intensively done. In this study, I focused on museums in Asia and Europe and revealed how representation of national history in museums differs from one society to other society.