An Historical Anthropological Study of Magic and Gender : A Case Study of the Spirit Medium Cult in Myanmar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
IIKUNI Yukako  National Museum of Ethnology, 外来研究員 (90462209)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsジェンダー / ビルマ(ミャンマー) / モダニティ / 呪術 / 歴史人類学 / 霊媒カルト / ビルマ(ミャンマー
Research Abstract
In Myanmar, the majority of mediums have changed to Meinmashas (Male to Female transgender) from women for these twenty years. Focusing on latter mediums, it has newly revealed that the relationship between their tutelary spirits, interpretation of the rituals and narrations of their dreams which is regarded as the proof of calling from spirits have changed among them. These changes can be regarded as one example that the sudden experiences of modernity such as capitalism or globalization have forced the system of religion and gender in Burma to be reorganized.