Dynamism of legal relations and roman-law actions in medieval learned law : a basic analysis for rediscovering modern law.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Koji  Hokkaido University, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (80399782)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中世 / ローマ法 / 権利 / 訴権 / 訴訟 / ヨーロッパ / 裁判官 / 当事者 / 職権 / 訴訟物 / 教会法 / コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
In medieval learned law of Europe, the claim of the plaintiff was recognized through the action, which he raised to solve the conflict. As the action was selected, the communication and bargaining with the defendant and the judge as well as the intention of the plaintiff himself played a great part. We can call this a dynamic legal system, based on the various relations among the actors. This research tried to make clear one of the theoretical bases of an alternative to modern law system.