A study on the effect of authoritarian personality on the civic participation in the justice system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Masahiro  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, 社会学部, 准教授 (60377140)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords法社会学 / 権威主義 / 市民参加 / 裁判員制度 / 実験 / 社会心理学 / 法と心理学 / 裁判員 / 集団意思決定 / 人格尺度 / 権威主義的人格傾向 / 社会調査 / 人格特性 / パーソナリティ / 尺度 / 司法参加 / 質問紙調査 / 司法制度 / 刑事法学
Research Abstract
Through conducting this research project, the grantee followed the series of social psychological studies on authoritarian personality after 1950's, made Japanese translation of the Right Wing Authoritarian personality which has been developed in the 1980's but not known in Japan, and revealed the relationship between those personality scales and the social attitudes towards civic participation in the justice system. And the grantee shed some light on the relationships between basic personality traits like Big Five and authoritarian personality, and between judgments on some fictitious criminal cases, behavior during mock deliberation and authoritarian personality.
Of course, those results of the studies have limitations like other studies general in the discipline, but this project could hew a new way of understanding the authoritarian personality and the relationship between the personalities and social attitudes towards civic participation in the justice system, and build a firm foundation for future researches on those topics.