Re-formulation of the right to privacy ; the relational right and autonomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Akiko  Hiroshima City University, 国際学部, 准教授 (50382370)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自由の規制 / 関係性の権利 / 代行判断の法理 / インフォームド・コンセント / 自己決定権 / 善き生 / 私事(プライバシー) / プライバシー権 / 関係性 / 自己決定 / 自律 / 生の両端 / 権利論 / 自由 / リベラリズム / 正義
Research Abstract
This theme, "The edges of life and legalisation," addresses the serious challenge of public and private affairs how we should understand some relations between our lives and the laws. I tried to re-formulate the concept of the right to privacy on this research. One of the most important concepts of the law and right is the right to self-determination which was derived from the right to privacy. Basically we can/should make a decision by ourselves at the edges of life because of the right to privacy. But closest persons to the individual can make decisions to the individual life on the condition that closest persons to the individual will oblige to maintain special relations with each other.