A Philosophical Study on the Principle of Separation of Criminal Law from Civil Law : An Inquiry into the Possibility of Privatization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionNagasaki Institute of Applied Science
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yuko  Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (80379495)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords法哲学 / 現代正義論 / 司法の市場化 / 民刑分離の原則 / リバタリアニズム
Research Abstract
The possibility and limits of the privatization of legal systems, which encompasses the total replacement of criminal sanctions with monetary compensation, were discussed. The legitimacy of punitive authority of the state was also challenged through inquiring about why privately inflicted sanctions were impermissible. Finally, the principle of separation of criminal law from civil law was re-examined critically in philosophical perspective.