On the custom of real estimate's transaction in the concessions and the settlements of modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
KATO Yuzo  Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, 研究部, 助教 (20353451)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords法制史 / 租界 / 都市不動産慣行 / 上海 / 天津 / 鎮江 / 中華民国 / 不動産取引 / 公文書館
Research Abstract
The Shanghai Settlement (Shanghai international settlement and French concession) and tne Tianjin concession are both on the coastal area of China, and each are on north and south side of the coast. I tried to compare the custom of real estate's transaction in the concessions and the settlements of modern China, point out the differences of it between several big cities. I used "Shina Toshi Fudosan Chosa Hokokusyo Soko", Foreign Office documents of the National Archives in U. K., etc., as main data.