The practices of laicism in France and Italy and the notion of cultural diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
EHARA Katsuyuki  Iwate University, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (60318714)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords比較憲法 / フランス / イタリア / 国家の非宗教性 / 共和主義 / 共和国憲法 / 公法学
Research Abstract
In this research, I have carried out a study of what the characteristics of laicism in France and Italy are. As a result, I have drawn the following conclusion. In France, although laicism has the function of preventing demands of the minorities for the guarantee of their fundamental rights under the pretext of State neutrality, nevertheless, it could have the function of protecting the cultural diversity in the society as a 'flexible' principle. And in Italy, laicism tends to be regarded, especially by the Constitutional Court, as a 'positive' principle which makes possible the exercises of the freedom of religion in the public space.