Defining Democracy in Local Autonomy Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Junko  Tohoku University, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (00372285)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地方分権・地方自治 / 契約化 / フランス法 / 公法学 / 行政法 / 地方自治法 / 公私協働
Research Abstract
The subjects of this study are the decentralization and the contractualization in Japan and France. The decentralization in progress could be contradictory to the concept of modernity, with a further system of direct participation and cooperation in politics. The contractualization in France is important with possibilities of changing the relations between the nation and the individuals, the national and local governments, and within the governments. These phenomena are crucial for establishing a new structure.