Project/Area Number |
20730014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Masahiko The University of Tokyo, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (80251437)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 行政法 / 地方自治 / 社会保障 / 最低生活保障 / ホームレス / 警察 / 連帯 / 社会連帯 / 社会保障法 / 公的扶助 / 公法学 / 行政法学 / 地方自治法 / 公物法 / 行政強制 |
Research Abstract |
1) According to the Local Government Act, those who have addresses in a local public entity are its residents. On one hand, local public entities have to accept anyone to be their member, if he/she lives in their territories. On the other hand, residents cannot refuse to be members of the local public entity. It is this point of view that we need to start from, when we study legal status of homeless people. 2) Even when local public entities have to order homeless people living in tents in parks to leave there, the local public entities must adopt a judicial enforcement but not the "Ersatzvornahme", an administrative enforcement. 3) Protection of subsistence is a requirement of the politics, which we are able to have, only when we mutually acknowledge ourselves as free and independent individuals.