Public Law Problems on the Process of Producing Public Information by Administrative Agency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
INABA Kazumasa  Nagoya University, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (50334991)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords行政法 / 情報法 / 情報公開 / 情報提供 / 政府関係法人 / 知る権利 / 会議公開 / 情報と文書 / 電子化 / 指定管理者 / NPO / 民間化 / 国民主権
Research Abstract
One of main features of modern administrative state is the growth of public information. When we focus on administrative agencies functions, we can recognize functional change from the direct activities such as police or welfare services to the public to the indirect activities such as providing information on disaster or social welfare to the interested people. In this study I tried to reveal critical legal problems of production of public information in the Japanese administrative law field.