Government in the Speech Market: From Constitutional Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YOKODAIDOU Satoshi  Kagoshima University, 教育学部, 准教授 (40452924)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords表現の自由 / 助成 / 政府言論 / アメリカ憲法 / 修正1条 / 違憲な条件の法理 / 言論市場 / 公法学 / 憲法
Research Abstract
Modern Government involve speech market not only to regulate but also to support or participate. This research demonstrate that (1) coercion of some expression by government is limited by "freedom not to speak" based on "freedom of speech", (2) subsidies to some expression by government is limited by "Self-government" or "Public discourse" based on "freedom of speech", (3) because direct governmental participation in speech market is based on "Democracy", limitation on that is basically the matter of politics.