International Regime and Constitutional Law : Response of Constitution to International Cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Masaaki  Hokusei Gakuen University, 経済学部, 教授 (60301868)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords公法学 / 国際法学 / 憲法 / 条約 / 国際協力
Research Abstract
International regimes in the field of the international cooperation for human rights, environment and security coexist with national legal systems. And domestic institutions apply and implement the law flowing from the international regime. On the other hand, international regimes require the harmonization of national legal orders. Presently, something between a "crossing-over and consolidation" of the national legal system and the international regime has developed. The relationship between the international regime and the national legal system seems to require the development of the multi-level constitutionalism. Amidst the increasing interconnectedness of national legal orders and the international regime, decisions of the domestic courts have on the whole been conciliatory to international regime in regard to individual points of contention involving conflicts between both the legal orders.