Critical examination of Prof. Takahashi's constitutional theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Shinji  上智大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00468597)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords統治機構 / 信用 / 人格 / 進化 / 目的 / 国民内閣制 / 責任 / ルソー / ベルクソン / 持続 / 制度 / 政治 / 自由 / 均衡
Research Abstract
Prof. Kazuyuki Takahashi proposed a cabinet-oriented constitutional theory about twenty years ago. This theory is based on his historical research of French constitutional theories. My research aims to analyze, from the internal and critical point of view, his recognitions of French public law theories. At the result of this research, French constitutional theories under the third Republic are proved to have had a highly static, or traditional, conception of the world. It is sure that they were much influenced by the development of sociologies and new philosophies(philosophie nouvelle) in the latter half of 19th century. However, they would not throw away their traditional vision of the natural law theory. So they did not live in the world of the incommensurableness of values. I conclude, from this point of view, that it is important to evaluate this premise which Prof. Takahashi seems to share, in order to analyze his cabinet-oriented constitutional theory.