Regulations on medical research and constitutional academic freedom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Shigeki  京都産業大学, 法務研究科, 准教授 (00320250)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords憲法 / 学問の自由 / 生命倫理 / 臨床研究 / 民主主義 / リベラリズム / 自己決定権
Research Abstract
Constitutional standards of review for the laws restricting freedom of research ought to make a distinction between dangers arising from physical actions and from information of the research. While the legislation that requires the ethical review of a clinical research is a CONTENT BASED restriction and should be under strict constitutional scrutiny, it can pass the scrutiny because it is the narrowly tailored means to protect human subjects on condition that its standards and procedures would meet the scientific and academic integrity. We must consider both the limits of governmental regulations on research and the limits of autonomous regulations of academic associations.