Redefining the Concept of Development in International Law : The Continuing Impact of Decolonization and the Right to Self-Determination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
ITO Kazuyori  University of Shizuoka, 国際関係学部, 講師 (00405143)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際法学 / 開発 / 自決権 / 発展途上国 / ガバナンス
Research Abstract
This research project has proven that the problem of underdevelopment in developing countries can be traced back to the process of attaining independence from colonial rule. Specifically, the normative effect of the right to self-determination enabled the entities without effective government to form sovereign states, which incurred broad distortions in their political and economic systems. It means that promoting national integration and improving governance capacity have continuously been the major development challenges since the decolonization period. This research has shown that these challenges can be understood, in international legal framework, as the need to encourage internal self-determination.