Interpretation of International Legal Norms in Multi-Sourced International Legal Order
Project/Area Number |
20730033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
International law
Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMOTO koji Senshu University, 法学部, 准教授 (00401018)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 国際法秩序の多元化 / 立憲化論 / 投資協定 / 最恵国待遇 / 条約法 / 法の一般原則 / 条約解釈 / 紛争処理 / 国際法の一般原則 |
Research Abstract |
This study examined both normative and operational aspects of various individual international legal systems and consequently provided a more systematic analytical framework in multi-sourced international legal order. In particular, focusing on the evolution and rapid development of international investment treaty law and arbitration, major substantive rules under investments treaties and interpretative practice through investor-state arbitration were carefully analyzed. Also, further research on the recent accumulation of interpretative practice by arbitral tribunals clarify its effects on further development in drafting provisions of the new generation investment treaties and on foreign investment promotion and protection policy.