International Inquiry (Fact Finding Mission) : Its Role and Purpose in Peaceful Settlement of International Disputes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
IWATSUKI Naoki  Rikkyo University, 法学部, 准教授 (50345112)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords事実審査 / 平和的紛争解決 / 友好的紛争処理 / 国際安全保障 / 国際紛争の平和的解決 / 事実調査 / 真実和解委員会
Research Abstract
International inquiry was introduced as a means of peaceful settlement of international disputes as early as at the end of the 19th century. Though, it had been scarcely resorted to by disputing States nor developed in practice as well as in academic literature. However, the United Nations recently came to employ it actively. The aim of this research is to research into actual examples of employment of international inquiry, or fact finding mission as is sometimes called, by disputing States and International Organizations, and to examine its role and purposes in the process of peaceful settlement of international dispute.