Reconstruction of international law regulating non-international armed conflicts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Kyo  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (10319436)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際人道法 / 非国際的武力紛争 / 武力紛争法 / 有事関連法制 / 対テロ戦争 / 国際人権法 / 文民
Research Abstract
It is undeniable, even today, that there is a difference between the normative frameworks of rules applied in international armed conflicts (IACs) and non-international armed conflicts (NIACs). Recent tendency of the "convergence" of rules applied in IACs and NIACs, ignoring such a gap, would face serious difficulties. At the same time, in order to ensure better humanitarian protections, more attention should be paid to the application of and control by international human rights law in NIAC situations.