Study on flexibilization of the system of establishing working conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUWAMURA Yumiko  Tohoku University, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (70376391)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords国家規制 / 労働関係の多様化 / 柔軟化 / 規制緩和 / 労働者代表 / 労働組合 / 従業員代表 / 労働者保護法の規制手法 / 労使自治
Research Abstract
In this study, I analyze the purpose and limit and the concrete framework of the flexibilization of statutory labor standards by workers' representatives, in the face of the problem that Japanese traditional system of establishing working conditions can't deal with diversity and complexity of modern labor relations. From the comparative study of German and French Laws, some hints on these issues are pointed for Japanese Law and finally, the possibility of a new style of labor protection law is argued.