Comparative study about social welfare disputes in Japan and Sweden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Taeko  名古屋大学, 法政国際教育協力研究センター, 准教授 (50313060)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会法学 / 社会福祉 / スウェーデン / 社会福祉関係 / 社会サービスの利用関係 / 社会サービス争訟 / 社会保障法
Research Abstract
In Japan, after the enforcement of the public long-term care insurance system, there have occurred a lot of disputes concerned accidents during care providing. According to court cases, service providers ought to provide appropriate care service in accordance with physical and mental situation of users who need long-term care and to take proper measures to secure users from accidents. Providers, as professionals who are engaged in nursing care, have to fulfill higher obligations than people who domestically take care of their family members in need of care. On the other hand, in Sweden, disputes concerning the social service act can be classified in three categories ; question of which municipality is responsible for providing service for a person, question of whether the conditions to receive social service are satisfied and question of the level of service. In Sweden, a new system about freedom of choice in social service is carried out from 2009. It is expected that it will be a new issue how to keep the level of service in the new system.