Housing Benefit in Germany and its suggestion for Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionSapporo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Yoshihiro  Sapporo Gakuin University, 法学部, 准教授 (40405634)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords住宅手当 / 住宅扶助 / 生活保護 / 住宅政策 / ドイツ
Research Abstract
Germany's housing benefit (Wohngeld), as a part of social security system, is a public benefit in order to reduce the rent burden of low-incomes. It also targets homeowners with low-income. Benefits costs are halved between the state and federal ; the benefits borne by tax is so generally subjected to frequent reforms that we have very difficult to prospect the systems. In fact, the public assistance reform in 2005 (Hartz IV) has abolished the benefit for the social assistance receivers. The overall volume was also reduced. For low-incomes, however, this befit without stigma lights a rent burden for border-line people. It has also given us the suggestions.