he principle of equal pay for equal pay : From the Italian perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OHKI Masatoshi  Waseda University, 法学部, 講師 (00434225)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords雇用平等 / 同一労働同一賃金 / 差別禁止 / イタリア法 / 賃金
Research Abstract
First, the principle of equal pay for equal work is not a principle derived from human rights ground (anti-discrimination law). It is difficult to admit if there is not an abstract request of equality but no more concrete request as this law principle. Second, the evaluation to the existing pay decision system to become different of the standpoint in these discussions. As for the discussion of Italy, the pay decision system that centers on the collective labour contract at the national level is the assumption of the debate about the principle of equal pay for equal work. The evaluation to this pay decision system greatly influences the discussion of Italy. In the debate in Japan, the discussion which clearly considers the evaluation of the pay decision system have not been done.