Criminal Responsibility of Civil Servant for Neglect of Duty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Akiko  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (70334745)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords不作為 / 共犯 / 刑事法学
Research Abstract
This research is focused on the cases, in which wrong action or omission against official duties caused fatal results or bodily injuries, aimed at investigating the reasonable extent of criminal responsibility which is to be taken by public servants individually, in order to prevent inappropriate expansion of such responsibility. Through the theoretical analysis of the academic controversy in Japan and Germany, which is discussed around the theme such as the distinction between perpetrator, joint perpetrator and aider in case the criminal offence is committed by omission or negligence, it was enabled to make fruitful, systematic consideration especially on some important, actual criminal cases, which are paid attention recently in Japan.