The consideration of damage recovery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takahiro  Kyushu University, 法学研究院, 准教授 (70365005)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords刑法 / 損害回復制度 / 違法の統一性 / 私訴 / 犯罪被害者 / 付帯私訴 / 法秩序の統一性
Research Abstract
The primary purpose of this study is to extract the problems of "the damage recovery system using a criminal procedure" in our country, and to establish the damage recovery system that it was easy to use for a victim more. It is found that this system don't consider at all the compensation of damages in the case of a decision of 'not guilty'. The revision of this point is urgent business to achieve the purpose mentioned above.