Theoretical and Empirical Research on Criminal Proof
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOYOSAKI Nanae  九州大学, 法学研究院, 准教授 (50282091)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords刑事訴訟 / 刑事手続 / 事実認定 / 情況証拠 / 間接証拠 / 間接事実 / 補助事実 / 要証事実 / 総合評価 / 裁判員裁判 / 公判前整理手続
Research Abstract
This study analyzes the meaning of evidential fact at criminal proof. A fact from which ultimate fact is inferred directly will be called the first evidential fact. At least the prosecution is obliged to prove the first evidential fact beyond reasonable doubt if he wants fact-finder to infer ultimate fact from the first evidential fact. This means that only the first evidential fact which is proved beyond reasonable doubt can participate in the overall estimation for inferring ultimate fact. This method can prevent leap in inference which threatens to convict the innocent.