Present Status and Issues of Recidivism Prevention for Sex Offenders in Japan- Through Comparison and Analysis of Reintegration Approaches and Exclusion Approaches.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionHakuoh University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Mari  白鴎大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20406234)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords性犯罪者対策法 / メーガン法 / アダム・ウォルシュ法 / 社会包摂 / 修復的司法 / 性犯罪者対策 / 支援と責任のサークル / サラ法 / 性犯罪対策 / アダム法
Research Abstract
In this research project, I have researched and analyzed recidivism prevention approaches in other countries, such as USA, Canada, UK, Spain and South Korea. There, I have analyzed significances and issues to be solved in those approaches. By doing so, I have tried to point out what the criminal justice policy for sex offenders in Japan would be able to learn from those approaches. The approaches in those countries can be categorized as; throughout supervision in community and exclusive approaches (USA, South Korea), providing re-integrative programs in community (Canada), and providing information of released sex offenders only to certain group of people/organization such as schools (UK). In this research project, I have tried to analyze to which direction the criminal justice policy for sex offenders in Japan would proceed in the future. Also, as the Lay Judge System (introduced in May 2009) has been giving a great impact on sentencing for sex crime cases, I analyzed possible implications of the system to change the criminal justice policy for sex offenders in the future.