The Formation of Private Law Norms through Conventions on Human Rights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUTA Kentaro  Hirosaki University, 法学部, 准教授 (00451477)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人権条約 / 民法 / ヨーロッパ人権条約 / 民事法学 / 民事責任
Research Abstract
It is stated by many scholars that the law of obligations has been becoming subject to the norms of the European convention on human rights, and the national courts in France tend to give judgments according to those norms. At present, it is no doubt that the European convention on human rights has acquired the status of the source of law in the sphere of the French private law. However, as to the principle of equality provided in article 14 of the European convention on human rights, it doesn't work as the standard to solve the litigations between private persons, at least in the court of cassation.