Functional and theoretical reassessment of principle of equality in civil execution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Etsuko  一橋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (20313059)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords民事執行 / 倒産 / 平等主義 / 担保 / 破産 / 債権者平等 / 扶養料債権 / 担保権者
Research Abstract
The principle of equality in our current law of civil execution needs not to be abolished. Under the principle of priority, more emphasis will be put on the insolvency law to secure the equality of creditors, and strong creditors who are able to monitor debtors' activities can easily wash out weak creditors from the process of civil execution. Most importantly, week creditors should be grant priority to week so as to settle inequality among creditors, and all of the creditors should have opportunities to know and to participate in the process of civil execution.