| Project/Area Number |
20730059
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Civil law
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Taku 横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (80303519)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 民法 / 企業買収 / 表明・保証 / BGB442条 / 重過失 / 免責 |
| Research Abstract |
I clarified the legal character and its positioning of the representations and warranties in M & A business of Germany, and compared the result of this study with the current precedents and theories in Japan. In consequence, I developed some implication of the legal character of representations and warranties under Japanese law. Finally, I summarized the above result to an academic article, The breach of representations and warranties, and the discharge in gross negligence on contracts of corporate buyout"(Yokohama law review, Vol.19 Num. 2), and released it to the bulletin.