Die Rechtskraft bei den Verbandsklagen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Miyuki  Nagoya University, 法学研究科, 准教授 (40271853)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords民事訴訟法 / 団体訴訟 / 判決効 / 集団訴訟 / 民事法学
Research Abstract
This research aims at studying the scope of res judicata in collective consumer litigation (Verbandsklage). In the modern economy of global mass production and distribution, collective civil litigation system has become a very important topic, because the traditional civil litigation system cannot suit to such mass tort cases. A judgment in the collective consumer litigation may preclude claims of a lost defendant that could have been asserted concerning the transaction or incident in question in the later litigation against consumers.