The party right to define the object of the trial in comparison to the statement of the parties which is disadvantageous to themselves.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HATTA Takuya  Kobe University, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (40272413)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords訴訟物 / 主張責任 / 処分権主義 / 弁論主義 / 不利益陳述 / 証明責任 / 紛争定義権能 / 民事訴訟法 / 有理性審査 / 二分肢説 / 訴訟物理論
Research Abstract
The party right to define the object of the civil procedure consists of two levels: that of conclusion and that of the materials. The disposition principle, which gives the right to define the object of the civil procedure basically to the plaintiff, can only justify the dominance of right to define the object of procedure by the plaintiff only on the level of the conclusion, when we base ourselves on the understanding of claim as the plaintiff's material right or the plaintiff's position to receive the delivery.