Protection of aged people's will in testament making process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Tadaaki  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (10315038)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺言作成プロセス / 高齢者 / 公証人 / 遺言 / 作成プロセス / 公正証書遺言 / 口授 / 家族協定 / 相続契約 / 遺言執行者 / 弁護士 / 弁護士倫理
Research Abstract
Actually, the process of a making testament by notarized document has a great variety. Some notary public forbids all family members to be in attendance for the process to protect the testator's will. This is of course in France, but, not in Japan. I suggest that we should make a guideline for protect all will of testator, especially the aged person and/or the person with slight mental deficiency.