Studying the Legal Issues Arising in the Failure of Banking Corporations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MAEHARA Nobuo  Kagawa University, 法学部, 准教授 (30380140)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords金融法 / 銀行法 / 国家賠償
Research Abstract
In foreign countries, Bank failures have led to liability claims being directed against supervisory authorities. These claims are particularly introduced by depositors with the failed banks who have not managed to recovery their deposits. In this context, the purpose of this study is to examine the legal framework for liability of the banking supervisory authority in Germany. Result showed that protection of supervisory authorities through immunity from liabilities is not to be justified because of several legal issues.