Priority in Trust Doctrines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
UEMOTO Sachiko  Kagoshima University, 法文学部, 准教授 (20423725)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアメリカ法 / 擬制信託 / 信託法理 / 訴訟係属登録 / 優先的取戻し / lis pendens / 比較法 / 法定優先権 / 訴訟継続登録 / 1ispendens / 信託 / lisendens
Research Abstract
Under the theory of constructive trust, American courts award the plaintiff with specific recovery of her property which prevails over the claims of other creditors of the defendant, even when the parties have not been intended to create an express trust. But plaintiffs sometimes face difficulty in obtaining this remedy in actual cases. This research focuses on an article discussing problems with notice of lis pendens and constructive trust in California, and examines how California courts deny notice of lis pendens for constructive trust cases and the constructive trust theory does not actually operate as a remedy with priority.