The research on the theory of the partial termination in the complex long-term contracts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TERAKAWA Yo  関西大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50360045)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords民法 / 契約法 / 契約 / 解除 / 抗弁の接続 / 消費者 / 実効性の確保
Research Abstract
The goal of this research is to clear a theory of the partial termination in the complex long-term contracts between two or three parties. This theory is concerned with the effect of the non-performance in one contract to the other contract.
The research will analyze many concrete problems concerning Consumer Law, whom Japan and Europe, especially Germany, are facing. These topics were published as an essay. By exchange between experts from within and outside of Japan, the content of this research was deepened. As a result the consumer-related problems occurred in the B2C contracts have closely connected with the complex long-term contracts, though it does not reached sufficiently the goal the theory to clear, and some important indications about that was gained.