Research on shareholder protection in corporate group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
FUNATSU Koji  Doshisha University, 法学部, 助教 (80454479)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords企業結合 / 企業買収 / 取締役の義務と責任 / 民事法学
Research Abstract
The dissertation of the representative of this research project, titled "obligations and liability of enterprise group management", had been published and the summary of the dissertation was reported in 2008 annual conference of Japan Association of Private Law. In addition, the representative of this research project examined the obligations and liability of target company's directors in Japanese M&A process, using the laws of United States as reference.