Capacity and Charge of nonlegal association to civil proceedings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NATSUI Yoshihiro  Osaka University, 高等司法研究科, 准教授 (10340499)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords当事者能力 / 権利能力なき社団 / 固有必要的共同訴訟 / 当事者適格 / 訴訟担当 / 民法上の組合 / 固有必共同訴訟 / 承継執行文
Research Abstract
The Article 29 of Civil Procedure Code rule that nonlegal association are able to be a party to civil proceedings. In this sense nonlegal association can plead that a right is mine? But in the construction of Civil Code nonlegal association cannot be a body of the civil case. Recently there is a conflict of opinions in this point. This study demonstrate that the idea of nonlegal association to a party for suit accommodate to the meaning of the Article 29 of Civil Procedure Code.