Citizen Suit in the System of Japanese Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2011)
Kinki University (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Toshiaki  横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究科, 准教授 (30368279)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords団体訴訟 / 集合的利益 / 公法と私法 / 環境 / 消費者 / 団体訴訟制度 / 差止請求権 / 消費者団体 / 集合的・公共的利益
Research Abstract
In the system of japanese law, three types of institutionalization of Citizen Suit are possible.(1) filling an action for the judicial review of an administrative disposition on the base of administrative-law-theory,(2) filing a civil action on the base of civil-law-theory,(3) filing a civil action on the base of administrative-law-theory.