Relativizing the concept of exclusive right in intellectual property law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Ryu  Kyushu University, 大学院・法学研究院, 准教授 (00323626)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords知的財産法 / 独占権 / 権利制限 / 媒介業者 / 間接侵害 / 知的財産権 / 中間業者 / 二次責任
Research Abstract
This research conducted a theoretical analysis on relativizing the concept of exclusive right in intellectual property law. It picked up several industrial fields, where the configuration of stakeholders and their market structures were identified. The research tried to clarify whether an exclusive right in intellectual property law will enhance the interests of certain key stakeholders.
During the research project, "Google Books" has become a global issue. This case has the potential implication of relativizing the concept of exclusive right, namely the transition from "opt-in" to "opt-out" mechanism of intellectual property law, therefore, the research made an intensive analysis of this particular issue.
Through this research, the following issues have been clarified. When we set a policy goal of stabilizing the economic foundations of stakeholders in a cultural sector, copyright law is not the only policy choice. In an interaction with other cultural policy measures including government funding for arts, and private/corporate philanthropy, how to set up optimal "portfolios of cultural policy" should be seriously taken into consideration in order to achieve normative policy goals.
Considering the relevant areas and the configuration of stakeholders of intellectual property law, we cannot give a proper answer regarding the appropriate level of exclusive right if we only observe problems within limited legal fields, namely intellectual property law. It has become clear that locating intellectual property within cultural policy is becoming increasingly important.