Basic Research on Designing of Dispute Resolution Systems Compatible with Instant Circulation of Digitalized Data on the Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Satoshi  Tokushima Bunri University, 総合政策学部, 講師 (40412407)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords個人情報漏洩 / 伝播性 / 紛争解決制度 / タイムラグ / 複次被害 / ADR / 法政策 / 倒産処理 / 電子的自力救済
Research Abstract
Given the immediacy of digital information distribution, a prompt relief system is required for network data leakage victims. However, the existing relief system based on the current judicial system has failed to reduce the time lag between the digital information flow and litigation proceedings, despite much efforts made by judicial personnel. Due to this time lag, victims risk secondary damages of data circulations during the dispute. This research aimed construction of basis for designing new dispute resolution systems compatible with instant circulation of digitalized data on the Network I tried to research following issues with reading extensively documents, and attending academic colloquiums.
I focused on personal data protection in insolvency proceedings in cloud computing society as a novel point through these researches. I examined existing system schemes and future tasks between the United States and Japan.