Consideration of the concept of 'Public-Private' in History of Thoughts--Focusing on Scottish Enlightenment in Eighteen century.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Yoshiya  Chiba University, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 特任教員 (20422272)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords道徳哲学 / 市場と国家 / 公共性
Research Abstract
In this Research Project, I have studied about the concept of 'Public-Private' in Scottish Enlightenment. For the purpose, I was Visiting Fellow in Adam Smith Research Foundation and discussed this theme with Prof. Christopher Berry in University of Glasgow. In the result, I could understand that Private Persons weren`t only selfish but moral sentiments and brought themselves Justice.