The political parties of the occupation period in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMIYA Hitoshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 助教 (80451764)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords政治学 / 戦後政治 / 占領期 / 政党 / 党組織
Research Abstract
First, I investigated and collected the manuscript stored in the National Diet Library, the public record and libraries, etc. in various places. Secondly, I investigated the politicians and the bereaved families. I have not covered the political parties' manuscript of the occupation period yet. Thirdly, 'The formation of the Liberal-Democratic Party' was published from the Bokutakusya. Moreover, ‘Factions in Conservative Parties, 1920s-60s'was published in the 'Japanese Journal of Electoral Studies' vol. 26 no. 1.