Determinants of party-centered campaigns in local assembly elections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
UEKAMI Takayoshi  Kochi University, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 准教授 (30376628)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords選挙研究 / 地方議会 / 政党 / アンケート調査 / オーラル・ヒストリー / 選挙
Research Abstract
This research examines whether candidates are more likely to declare affiliation with parties as the population size of districts increases and the importance of party labels for mobilization grows. By interviewing with Sumida ward assembly members and analyzing results of municipal assembly elections, this research confirms the effect of population size on the party affiliation.