Postwar Reconstruction in Japan : A Comparative Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAGE Rieko  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10362807)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords戦後復興 / 市民社会 / 比較政治学 / 非営利分野
Research Abstract
How rapidly did Japan recover from the devastations of World War II, and what determined the rate of recovery? This project explored Japan's reconstruction drawing on both a)within-Japan comparison (at the prefectural level) as well as cross-national comparisons. Research revealed that ten years after the war, the extent of recovery in Japan varied substantially across different prefectures and across different measures of recovery. Cross-nationally as well, the extent of reconstruction varied considerably. Using both quantitative and qualitative analysis, the study found that these variations in the extent of recovery were shaped not only by economic and policy-level factors but also by the strength of preexisting social networks.