Comparative Political Economy and Philosophical Studies of the Future of Social Solidarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takuji  Niigata University, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (20333586)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords政治理論 / フランス / 福祉国家 / 参入最低所得 / 社会的排除 / 連帯経済 / 家族政策 / 脱商品化 / 最商品化 / 連帯 / 労働の終焉 / 社会的なもの / 社会的包摂
Research Abstract
Globalization does not entail a convergence of the welfare state reforms in developed countries. The present research tried to construct a new theoretical framework to compare and to analyze the influences of the norms and social visions historically formed on the welfare state reforms. It examined as a case the politics of minimum income support, employment, solidaristic economy in France. Contemporary political confrontation can be found between the politics of "re-commodification" and of "de-commodification".