Politics, bureaucracy, and social security in the years of high economic growth.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
JOHSHITA Kenichi  Ritsumeikan University, 文学部, 講師 (70402948)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords圧力団体 / 戦後日本政治 / 政党政治 / 社会保障政策 / 農協 / 民社党 / 官僚政治 / 自由民主党 / 遺族会
Research Abstract
This study look at the roles of the important actors in the devlopment of social security system in post-war Japan. One actor is the Japan Agricultural Cooperatives, JAC, and another is the Democratic Socialist Party, DSP. In this study I argued that JAC had not used its political influence for the development of the National Pension System because they have had their own private pension system which may have been hampered by the public pension. I also discussed the process of thought formation of social democracy in Japan that DSP had adopted as its ideology, putting emphasis on Yoshihiko Seki who had been a brain for the DSP.