Comparative research on building and management of grand coalition governments in European countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YASUI Hiroki  Kobe University, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (60396695)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords政党システム / 連合政治 / 福祉国家 / ガバナンス
Research Abstract
This project explored the formation and management of grand coalition governments in mainly Germany. Though it was said that the divided government was a structural cause of making a coalition between two big parties, the most frequent pattern of government in Germany is a "partial" divided government which means that neither ruling coalition parties nor opposition parties get control of the upper house. The case study of Kiesinger government revealed that political calculations was the main driving force to make a grand coalition which tended to focus on the urgent issues. In the case of Merkel government, two big parties agreed with the principle of balanced budget, but conflicted in particulars such as the safety nets for the unemployment.